Published cut prices · 23 farms · 28 prices

Short Ribs prices per pound

$10.00Median comparable listed rate / lb

Low
$6.00
High
$16.95
Farms
23

Published short ribs rates range from $6.00 to $16.95 per packaged pound across 23 farms in CT, MA, NH, NJ, NY, VT. Latest source check: .

Where the comparable rates sit

Each vertical mark is an explicit per-pound listing or exact fixed-weight calculation. The table identifies each observation.

short ribs published-price distribution; each mark is one priceHoliday Brook Farm: $6.00 per lbHoliday Brook Farm: $6.00 per lbHerondale Farm: $8.00 per lbMcDougall Farm: $8.00 per lbBlue Moon Farm: $9.00 per lbCedar Ridge Farm: $9.00 per lbHerondale Farm: $9.00 per lbHeather Ridge Farm: $9.60 per lbDevon Point Farm: $9.70 per lbBroad Brook Beef / Double H Acres: $9.95 per lbHubbard's Farm, LLC: $9.95 per lbBeechtree Farm: $10.00 per lbField To Fork Farm: $10.00 per lbHammer Down Farm LLC: $10.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $10.00 per lbFreeman Farm: $10.25 per lbRobinson Hill Beef: $10.50 per lbBarrett Hill Farm, LLC: $11.42 per lbRose Valley Angus Farm: $11.50 per lbOtsquago Creek: $12.00 per lbOtsquago Creek: $12.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $12.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $12.00 per lbNew York Wagyu at Maple Row Stock Farm: $12.99 per lbRiver Bend Farm: $13.99 per lbPelletier Farms: $14.00 per lbRed House Ranch: $15.00 per lbSweet Tree Farm: $16.95 per lbLow $6.00Median $10.00High $16.95short ribs published-price distribution; each mark is one priceHoliday Brook Farm: $6.00 per lbHoliday Brook Farm: $6.00 per lbHerondale Farm: $8.00 per lbMcDougall Farm: $8.00 per lbBlue Moon Farm: $9.00 per lbCedar Ridge Farm: $9.00 per lbHerondale Farm: $9.00 per lbHeather Ridge Farm: $9.60 per lbDevon Point Farm: $9.70 per lbBroad Brook Beef / Double H Acres: $9.95 per lbHubbard's Farm, LLC: $9.95 per lbBeechtree Farm: $10.00 per lbField To Fork Farm: $10.00 per lbHammer Down Farm LLC: $10.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $10.00 per lbFreeman Farm: $10.25 per lbRobinson Hill Beef: $10.50 per lbBarrett Hill Farm, LLC: $11.42 per lbRose Valley Angus Farm: $11.50 per lbOtsquago Creek: $12.00 per lbOtsquago Creek: $12.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $12.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $12.00 per lbNew York Wagyu at Maple Row Stock Farm: $12.99 per lbRiver Bend Farm: $13.99 per lbPelletier Farms: $14.00 per lbRed House Ranch: $15.00 per lbSweet Tree Farm: $16.95 per lbLow $6.00Median $10.00High $16.95

28 listings. Headline statistics and chart cover all listed states.

Accessible data for the short ribs distribution chart, ordered by comparable listed rate
Rate / lbFarmTownStateFeedEvidence
$6.00Holiday Brook FarmBelted Galloway × Black AngusBerkshires, MABerkshiresMA
100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
Short Ribs/Shanks. $6/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$6.00Holiday Brook FarmBelted Galloway × Black AngusBerkshires, MABerkshiresMA
100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
Short Ribs/Shanks. $6/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$8.00Herondale FarmBritish White and Murray Grey (heritage cattle breeds)Ancramdale, NYAncramdaleNY
100% grass-finishedNo added hormones
Korean Short Ribs - 8.00Checked Aug 25, 2026
$8.00McDougall FarmAngus CrossGoffstown, NHGoffstownNH
Aged 14 days
Bone-in Short Ribs - $8.00Checked Aug 25, 2026
$9.00Blue Moon FarmHarwinton, CTHarwintonCT
Grain-finishedNo added hormones
Short Ribs $9.00 / lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$9.00Cedar Ridge FarmBlairstown, NJBlairstownNJ
Grain-finishedNon-GMO / soy-free
Beef Short Ribs $ 9.00 /lb. Avg. 2 lb.Checked Aug 24, 2026
$9.00Herondale FarmBritish White and Murray Grey (heritage cattle breeds)Ancramdale, NYAncramdaleNY
100% grass-finishedNo added hormones
Short Ribs - 9.00Checked Aug 25, 2026
$9.60Heather Ridge FarmMostly Devon or old-style, stocky AngusPreston Hollow, NYPreston HollowNY
Regenerative / rotational grazingHeritage breed
Short Ribs $9.60/lb.Checked Aug 25, 2026
$9.70Devon Point FarmAmerican Milking DevonNorth Stonington, CTNorth StoningtonCT
100% grass-finishedDry-agedHeritage breed
Short Ribs $9.70/lb.Checked Aug 24, 2026
$9.95Broad Brook Beef / Double H AcresHerefordBroad Brook, CTBroad BrookCT
Dry-aged
Short Ribs $9.95/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$9.95Hubbard's Farm, LLCPrinceton, MAPrincetonMANot recordedBEEF — Short Ribs: $9.95/lb. Price list revised 06/17/26.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$10.00Beechtree FarmHopewell, NJHopewellNJ
100% grass-finished
Short Ribs $10.00/lb.Checked Aug 28, 2026
$10.00Field To Fork FarmChester, NHChesterNHNot recordedShort Ribs $10/lb.Checked Aug 28, 2026
$10.00Hammer Down Farm LLCGilmanton, NHGilmantonNH
Regenerative / rotational grazing
Short Ribs $10/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.00Whippoorwill FarmNew Zealand-based genetics crossed with Devon; some straight Hereford and AngusSalisbury, CTSalisburyCT
Dry-aged100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
SHORT RIBS (6 ribs p/pkg) - $10 /lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.25Freeman FarmBlack Angus, Murray Grey, Hereford, and Belted GallowayHeath, MAHeathMA
No antibioticsHeritage breed
Short ribs .....$10.25/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.50Robinson Hill BeefPlainfield, VTPlainfieldVT
100% grass-finishedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Short Ribs | 1-2lb / package | $10.50Checked Aug 25, 2026
$11.42Barrett Hill Farm, LLCMason, NHMasonNH
Regenerative / rotational grazing
Short Ribs: $11.42/lb.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$11.50Rose Valley Angus FarmAngusClyde, NYClydeNY
100% grass-finishedRegenerative / rotational grazingNo antibiotics
Short Ribs | $11.50 /lb. | Avg. 2.5 lb.Checked Aug 25, 2026
$12.00Otsquago CreekPiedmontese (Italian double-muscled breed), plus Angus introduced for hybrid vigor, and a Piedmontese-Angus cross the farm calls 'Tenderlean'; occasionally sells 100% Angus beef.Jordanville, NYJordanvilleNY
100% grass-finished
Short Ribs (Piedmontese), $12 per PoundChecked Sep 3, 2026
$12.00Otsquago CreekPiedmontese (Italian double-muscled breed), plus Angus introduced for hybrid vigor, and a Piedmontese-Angus cross the farm calls 'Tenderlean'; occasionally sells 100% Angus beef.Jordanville, NYJordanvilleNY
100% grass-finished
Short Ribs (Tenderlean), $12 per PoundChecked Sep 3, 2026
$12.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Bone in Short Ribs $12.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$12.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Korean Short Ribs, Bone in $12.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$12.99New York Wagyu at Maple Row Stock Farm100% Fullblood Japanese Black Wagyu (DNA-verified and registered)Clarence, NYClarenceNY
No antibioticsWagyu / Akaushi
Short Ribs: $12.99/lb. Steak orders require at least one roast. Ground beef promotion: buy 9 get 1 free; listed rate retained without discount conversion.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$13.99River Bend FarmAngus (registered, per logo caption 'highlighting their focus on registered Angus cattle')Far Hills, NJFar HillsNJ
Grain-finishedRegenerative / rotational grazingNo antibiotics
Short Ribs: $13.99/lb.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$14.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Short Ribs Boneless $14.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$15.00Red House RanchVan Etten, NYVan EttenNY
100% grass-finishedNo antibiotics
Beef Short Ribs - $15.00 /lb. Avg. 1.6 lb.Checked Aug 25, 2026
$16.95Sweet Tree FarmCobleskill, NYCobleskillNY
100% grass-finished
Korean Style Short ribs $16.95Checked Aug 25, 2026