Published cut prices · 11 farms · 11 prices

Oxtail prices per pound

$10.50Median comparable listed rate / lb

Low
$6.50
High
$17.49
Farms
11

Published oxtail rates range from $6.50 to $17.49 per packaged pound across 11 farms in CT, MA, NH, NY. Latest source check: .

Where the comparable rates sit

Each vertical mark is an explicit per-pound listing or exact fixed-weight calculation. The table identifies each observation.

oxtail published-price distribution; each mark is one priceHerondale Farm: $6.50 per lbDevon Point Farm: $7.70 per lbHubbard's Farm, LLC: $9.35 per lbFreeman Farm: $10.00 per lbRose Valley Angus Farm: $10.00 per lbBroad Brook Beef / Double H Acres: $10.50 per lbPym Farm: $12.00 per lbSweet Tree Farm: $12.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $12.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $13.00 per lbRed House Ranch: $17.49 per lbLow $6.50Median $10.50High $17.49oxtail published-price distribution; each mark is one priceHerondale Farm: $6.50 per lbDevon Point Farm: $7.70 per lbHubbard's Farm, LLC: $9.35 per lbFreeman Farm: $10.00 per lbRose Valley Angus Farm: $10.00 per lbBroad Brook Beef / Double H Acres: $10.50 per lbPym Farm: $12.00 per lbSweet Tree Farm: $12.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $12.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $13.00 per lbRed House Ranch: $17.49 per lbLow $6.50Median $10.50High $17.49

11 listings. Headline statistics and chart cover all listed states.

Accessible data for the oxtail distribution chart, ordered by comparable listed rate
Rate / lbFarmTownStateFeedEvidence
$6.50Herondale FarmBritish White and Murray Grey (heritage cattle breeds)Ancramdale, NYAncramdaleNY
100% grass-finishedNo added hormones
Ox Tail - 6.50Checked Aug 25, 2026
$7.70Devon Point FarmAmerican Milking DevonNorth Stonington, CTNorth StoningtonCT
100% grass-finishedDry-agedHeritage breed
Liver, Heart, Tongue, Oxtails $7.70/lb.Checked Aug 24, 2026
$9.35Hubbard's Farm, LLCPrinceton, MAPrincetonMANot recordedBEEF — Oxtail: $9.35/lb. Price list revised 06/17/26.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$10.00Freeman FarmBlack Angus, Murray Grey, Hereford, and Belted GallowayHeath, MAHeathMA
No antibioticsHeritage breed
Oxtail .....$10.00/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.00Rose Valley Angus FarmAngusClyde, NYClydeNY
100% grass-finishedRegenerative / rotational grazingNo antibiotics
Ox-tail | $10.00 /lb. | Avg. 2.5 lb.Checked Aug 25, 2026
$10.50Broad Brook Beef / Double H AcresHerefordBroad Brook, CTBroad BrookCT
Dry-aged
Oxtail $10.50/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$12.00Pym FarmRed DevonHillsdale, NYHillsdaleNY
100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
oxtail ($12/lb)Checked Aug 25, 2026
$12.00Sweet Tree FarmCobleskill, NYCobleskillNY
100% grass-finished
Oxtail $12.00Checked Aug 25, 2026
$12.00Whippoorwill FarmNew Zealand-based genetics crossed with Devon; some straight Hereford and AngusSalisbury, CTSalisburyCT
Dry-aged100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
OXTAIL - $12./lb **na** (marked not available)Checked Aug 25, 2026
$13.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Oxtail $13.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$17.49Red House RanchVan Etten, NYVan EttenNY
100% grass-finishedNo antibiotics
Beef Oxtail - $17.49 /lb. Avg. 2 lb.Checked Aug 25, 2026