Published cut prices · 7 farms · 7 prices

Tomahawk prices per pound

$28.00Median comparable listed rate / lb

Low
$20.00
High
$65.00
Farms
7

Published tomahawk rates range from $20.00 to $65.00 per packaged pound across 7 farms in CT, MA, NH, NY. Latest source check: .

Where the comparable rates sit

Each vertical mark is an explicit per-pound listing or exact fixed-weight calculation. The table identifies each observation.

tomahawk published-price distribution; each mark is one price8 O'clock Ranch: $20.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $21.00 per lbKinderhook Farm: $28.00 per lbWeatherlow Farms: $28.00 per lbMumford Dairy and Meat: $30.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $40.00 per lbNew England Wagyu at Hilltop Farm: $65.00 per lbLow $20.00Median $28.00High $65.00tomahawk published-price distribution; each mark is one price8 O'clock Ranch: $20.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $21.00 per lbKinderhook Farm: $28.00 per lbWeatherlow Farms: $28.00 per lbMumford Dairy and Meat: $30.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $40.00 per lbNew England Wagyu at Hilltop Farm: $65.00 per lbLow $20.00Median $28.00High $65.00

7 listings. Headline statistics and chart cover all listed states.

Accessible data for the tomahawk distribution chart, ordered by comparable listed rate
Rate / lbFarmTownStateFeedEvidence
$20.008 O'clock RanchHereford & CharolaisDe Kalb Junction, NYDe Kalb JunctionNY
Dry-agedNo added hormones
Tomahawk Chop – aka The Cowboy Steak $20.00/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$21.00Whippoorwill FarmNew Zealand-based genetics crossed with Devon; some straight Hereford and AngusSalisbury, CTSalisburyCT
Dry-aged100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
TOMAHAWK RIB STEAK - $21 /lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$28.00Kinderhook FarmValatie, NYValatieNYNot recordedbeef,tomahawk ribeye,$28.00,"bone-in, 2"" thick",2lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$28.00Weatherlow FarmsWestport, MAWestportMANot recordedBeef Ribeye Tomahawk | $28 / lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$30.00Mumford Dairy and MeatPurebred Angus, Angus cross, and both Fullblood and American WagyuMumford, NYMumfordNY
No added hormonesWagyu / Akaushi
$105.00 for a 1588 g (3.50 lb) packageAngus Tomahawk — $105.00 (1588 g)Checked Aug 28, 2026
$40.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Bone-in Tomahawk Rib Steak $40.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$65.00New England Wagyu at Hilltop Farm100% full-blood WagyuMason, NHMasonNH
Non-GMO / soy-freeRegenerative / rotational grazingWagyu / AkaushiNo added hormones
Tomahawks - $65/poundChecked Aug 28, 2026