Published cut prices · 7 farms · 9 prices

Sausage prices per pound

$13.00Median comparable listed rate / lb

Low
$9.00
High
$15.00
Farms
7

Published sausage rates range from $9.00 to $15.00 per packaged pound across 7 farms in CT, MA, NH, NY. Latest source check: .

Where the comparable rates sit

Each vertical mark is an explicit per-pound listing or exact fixed-weight calculation. The table identifies each observation.

sausage published-price distribution; each mark is one priceHammer Down Farm LLC: $9.00 per lbHarding Hill Farm: $10.50 per lbWheel-View Farm: $10.95 per lbPelletier Farms: $13.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $13.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $13.00 per lbSweet Tree Farm: $14.95 per lbMumford Dairy and Meat: $15.00 per lbMumford Dairy and Meat: $15.00 per lbLow $9.00Median $13.00High $15.00sausage published-price distribution; each mark is one priceHammer Down Farm LLC: $9.00 per lbHarding Hill Farm: $10.50 per lbWheel-View Farm: $10.95 per lbPelletier Farms: $13.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $13.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $13.00 per lbSweet Tree Farm: $14.95 per lbMumford Dairy and Meat: $15.00 per lbMumford Dairy and Meat: $15.00 per lbLow $9.00Median $13.00High $15.00

9 listings. Headline statistics and chart cover all listed states.

Accessible data for the sausage distribution chart, ordered by comparable listed rate
Rate / lbFarmTownStateFeedEvidence
$9.00Hammer Down Farm LLCGilmanton, NHGilmantonNH
Regenerative / rotational grazing
Beef Sausage $9/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.50Harding Hill FarmBelted Galloway (started their own breeding herd in 2016)Sunapee, NHSunapeeNH
Heritage breed
Beef Sausage (not in casing) - $10.50 per lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.95Wheel-View FarmBelted Galloway + Murray GreyShelburne, MAShelburneMA
100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
Hot or Sweet Italian Sausage (1# bulk pkg) — $10.95 /lb.Checked Aug 25, 2026
$13.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Hot Italian Sausage Links $13.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$13.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Kielbasa Sausage Links $13.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$13.00Whippoorwill FarmNew Zealand-based genetics crossed with Devon; some straight Hereford and AngusSalisbury, CTSalisburyCT
Dry-aged100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
HOTDOGS - $13 /lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$14.95Sweet Tree FarmCobleskill, NYCobleskillNY
100% grass-finished
Smoked Beef Sausage $14.95Checked Aug 25, 2026
$15.00Mumford Dairy and MeatPurebred Angus, Angus cross, and both Fullblood and American WagyuMumford, NYMumfordNY
No added hormonesWagyu / Akaushi
$15.00 for a 454 g (1.00 lb) packageAngus All Beef Cheddar Hot Dog — $15.00 (454 g)Checked Aug 28, 2026
$15.00Mumford Dairy and MeatPurebred Angus, Angus cross, and both Fullblood and American WagyuMumford, NYMumfordNY
No added hormonesWagyu / Akaushi
$15.00 for a 454 g (1.00 lb) packageAngus All Beef Jalapeño Cheddar Hot Dog — $15.00 (454 g)Checked Aug 28, 2026