Published cut prices · 6 farms · 7 prices

Suet / Tallow prices per pound

$4.00Median comparable listed rate / lb

Low
$1.00
High
$9.80
Farms
6

Published suet / tallow rates range from $1.00 to $9.80 per packaged pound across 6 farms in CT, NH, NY. Latest source check: .

Where the comparable rates sit

Each vertical mark is an explicit per-pound listing or exact fixed-weight calculation. The table identifies each observation.

suet / tallow published-price distribution; each mark is one pricePelletier Farms: $1.00 per lbNew York Wagyu at Maple Row Stock Farm: $2.99 per lbBroad Brook Beef / Double H Acres: $4.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $4.00 per lbBarrett Hill Farm, LLC: $6.00 per lbFreedom Farms: $9.15 per lbFreedom Farms: $9.80 per lbLow $1.00Median $4.00High $9.80suet / tallow published-price distribution; each mark is one pricePelletier Farms: $1.00 per lbNew York Wagyu at Maple Row Stock Farm: $2.99 per lbBroad Brook Beef / Double H Acres: $4.00 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $4.00 per lbBarrett Hill Farm, LLC: $6.00 per lbFreedom Farms: $9.15 per lbFreedom Farms: $9.80 per lbLow $1.00Median $4.00High $9.80

7 listings. Headline statistics and chart cover all listed states.

Accessible data for the suet / tallow distribution chart, ordered by comparable listed rate
Rate / lbFarmTownStateFeedEvidence
$1.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Suet/Fat *SALE* $1.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$2.99New York Wagyu at Maple Row Stock Farm100% Fullblood Japanese Black Wagyu (DNA-verified and registered)Clarence, NYClarenceNY
No antibioticsWagyu / Akaushi
Suet: $2.99/lb. Steak orders require at least one roast. Ground beef promotion: buy 9 get 1 free; listed rate retained without discount conversion.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$4.00Broad Brook Beef / Double H AcresHerefordBroad Brook, CTBroad BrookCT
Dry-aged
Beef Suet $4.00/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$4.00Whippoorwill FarmNew Zealand-based genetics crossed with Devon; some straight Hereford and AngusSalisbury, CTSalisburyCT
Dry-aged100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
FAT for making TALLOW - $4 /lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$6.00Barrett Hill Farm, LLCMason, NHMasonNH
Regenerative / rotational grazing
Suet: $6.00/lb.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$9.15Freedom FarmsGreene, NYGreeneNYNot recorded$183.00 divided by the variant’s stated 20 lb net weightSUET (BEEF FAT) FOR RENDERING TALLOW AND COOKING — 20lbs. of Suet/ Beef Fat.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$9.80Freedom FarmsGreene, NYGreeneNYNot recorded$98.00 divided by the variant’s stated 10 lb net weightSUET (BEEF FAT) FOR RENDERING TALLOW AND COOKING — 10lbs of Suet/ Beef Fat.Checked Sep 4, 2026