Published cut prices · 9 farms · 10 prices

Osso Buco prices per pound

$8.00Median comparable listed rate / lb

Low
$6.00
High
$12.00
Farms
9

Published osso buco rates range from $6.00 to $12.00 per packaged pound across 9 farms in CT, NH, NJ, NY. Latest source check: .

Where the comparable rates sit

Each vertical mark is an explicit per-pound listing or exact fixed-weight calculation. The table identifies each observation.

osso buco published-price distribution; each mark is one priceCedar Ridge Farm: $6.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $6.00 per lbHerondale Farm: $7.00 per lbRiver Bend Farm: $7.99 per lbField To Fork Farm: $8.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $8.00 per lbDevon Point Farm: $8.70 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $10.00 per lbSap Bush Hollow Farm: $10.68 per lbOtsquago Creek: $12.00 per lbLow $6.00Median $8.00High $12.00osso buco published-price distribution; each mark is one priceCedar Ridge Farm: $6.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $6.00 per lbHerondale Farm: $7.00 per lbRiver Bend Farm: $7.99 per lbField To Fork Farm: $8.00 per lbPelletier Farms: $8.00 per lbDevon Point Farm: $8.70 per lbWhippoorwill Farm: $10.00 per lbSap Bush Hollow Farm: $10.68 per lbOtsquago Creek: $12.00 per lbLow $6.00Median $8.00High $12.00

10 listings. Headline statistics and chart cover all listed states.

Accessible data for the osso buco distribution chart, ordered by comparable listed rate
Rate / lbFarmTownStateFeedEvidence
$6.00Cedar Ridge FarmBlairstown, NJBlairstownNJ
Grain-finishedNon-GMO / soy-free
Beef Osso Bucco $ 6.00 /lb. Avg. 1.5 lb.Checked Aug 24, 2026
$6.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Soup Bones (marrow/shank) $6.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$7.00Herondale FarmBritish White and Murray Grey (heritage cattle breeds)Ancramdale, NYAncramdaleNY
100% grass-finishedNo added hormones
Cross Cut Shank - 7.00Checked Aug 25, 2026
$7.99River Bend FarmAngus (registered, per logo caption 'highlighting their focus on registered Angus cattle')Far Hills, NJFar HillsNJ
Grain-finishedRegenerative / rotational grazingNo antibiotics
Osso Buco: $7.99/lb.Checked Sep 4, 2026
$8.00Field To Fork FarmChester, NHChesterNHNot recordedCross Cut Shanks $8/lbChecked Aug 28, 2026
$8.00Pelletier FarmsLitchfield, NHLitchfieldNH
100% grass-finishedDry-agedRegenerative / rotational grazing
Beef, Soup Shank Steak/Osso Buco $8.00 / lbChecked Aug 24, 2026
$8.70Devon Point FarmAmerican Milking DevonNorth Stonington, CTNorth StoningtonCT
100% grass-finishedDry-agedHeritage breed
Soup Bones/Shanks (2” thick slices with meat on the bone… great for stock, soup, stew or Osso Bucco!) $8.70/lb.Checked Aug 24, 2026
$10.00Whippoorwill FarmNew Zealand-based genetics crossed with Devon; some straight Hereford and AngusSalisbury, CTSalisburyCT
Dry-aged100% grass-finishedHeritage breed
SHANK - $10/lbChecked Aug 25, 2026
$10.68Sap Bush Hollow FarmWest Fulton, NYWest FultonNYNot recordedGrass Fed beef shanks, Osso Bucco cut $10.68 / lbChecked Sep 4, 2026
$12.00Otsquago CreekPiedmontese (Italian double-muscled breed), plus Angus introduced for hybrid vigor, and a Piedmontese-Angus cross the farm calls 'Tenderlean'; occasionally sells 100% Angus beef.Jordanville, NYJordanvilleNY
100% grass-finished
Osso Bucco-Shanks (Piedmontese), $12 per PoundChecked Sep 3, 2026